07789 188062

Privacy Policy

Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to me.

This privacy policy explains what personal information I collect and how I use, store and protect it. It also explains the rights you have over the personal information I hold on you.

The information I collect about you

When you fill in the contact form on my website or contact me by phone or email to request a proposal or quote, I collect your:

  • name
  • email address
  • postal address
  • telephone number
  • company or business name.

I may also collect other personal information to allow me to prepare a proposal, or to help me provide my services or carry out any activity needed in the contracts between us. I’ll also need this information to send you invoices if you become a client. My legal basis for collecting this information is to enter into a contract with you.

When you subscribe to my newsletter, I collect your:

  • first name and surname
  • email address

My legal basis for collecting this information is to consent. By completing your own details in the newsletter sign up form on my website or my other email marketing sign-up forms, you give your explicit consent for me to add you to my email newsletter mailing list.

How I use your information for marketing purposes

I would like to email you my newsletter, It will give you helpful topics and advice and also keep you up to date with my work and services which I think may be of interest to you. But, I don’t send you my newsletter unless you have given your consent by checking the appropriate boxes and completing the forms on my website.

If you have asked to get my newsletter but later change your mind, you have a right to opt out any time. This is most easily done through the ‘Unsubscribe’ link that will always be at the bottom of any of my emails. You can also email or call me to ask to be removed.

My email newsletters may contain tracking facilities. I may track how you use my newsletter, for example if you open it and which article links you click on to, when you open it and how many times you open it. This activity is stored in a secure database for analysis and evaluation. My legal basis for processing this activity is legitimate interest. The information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you with the most relevant and helpful content based around your activity.

How long I keep your information

I will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary to provide my services and I will remove it from my systems once my services are complete.

If you become a client of mine, I need to hold the invoices I have sent you, which will contain some of your personal information, for 6 years for H M Revenue and Customs (HMRC) tax reporting.

If you consent to being sent my email newsletter, I will keep your personal information until you unsubscribe, or tell me that you don’t want to receive my newsletter anymore.

Who I might share your information with

Depending on the services you request, I might share your information with third party service providers such as graphic designers or website designers. I will ask for your permission before I do this.

I will not sell your personal information to other companies.

I might also share your name, address and email information with third-party suppliers who provide me with support services and who may process your data on my behalf. If I do this, I have written contracts in place with these providers which makes sure they process your data safely and appropriately.

I may also disclose your personal information to other third parties in the following situations:

  • if I sell my business to a third party, in which case your personal information may be one of the transferred assets
  • if I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation.

How I store and transfer your information

I am committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure. I have strict standards and a variety of physical and electronic procedures to protect the security of the personal information you give me.

The transmission of information via the internet is never 100% secure. I will do my very best to protect your personal information, but I cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted from my website via the contact form or by email. Any transmission is done at your own risk.

I use WordPress to store the details of people who have contacted me from my website. You can read the WordPress Privacy Policy here. I use Mailchimp to store the details of people who have asked to subscribe to my newsletter. You can read the Mailchimp Privacy Policy here.  Both organisations store data outside of the European Economic Area, but are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which means they comply with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the EU to the US.

Your rights and how you can access or change your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you or to ask me to correct, change or delete it. You can also ask me to stop using or holding your data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact me using the details below.

How you can contact me

If you have any questions about my privacy statement or the personal information I hold about you, please contact me.

  • Write to me at: 2 Jarvis Street, Upavon, Pewsey. SN9 6DU.
  • Call me on: 07789 188062
  • Email me: through my contact form.

Your right to complain

If you are not happy with how I collect and use your data, I would be grateful if you could contact me first. I will try to do all that I possibly can to rectify it.

However, if you are not satisfied with my response, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to my privacy policy

I keep my privacy policy under regular review to make sure I continue to maintain your privacy and keep your information safe.

I reserve the right to update this policy and any changes will be posted on this website page. I may email you directly with any changes if I think it is necessary.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.